JustGo

Gliding australia contacts

Address

Gliding Australia, C4/1-13 The Gateway, Broadmeadows, Vic 3047

Call Us

(03) 9359 1613

EMERGENCY CONTACT

Executive Manager Operations
emo@glidingaustralia.org
0492 887 598

EMERGENCY CONTACT BACKUP
Safety Manager
safety@glidingaustralia.org
0447 655 717

COMPLAINTS MANAGER

complaints@glidingaustralia.org

Office Hours 

Mon-Thurs:  9am – 3pm

Hours are subject to change due to staffing circumstances. Please call the office ahead if you intend to visit.


  • IT Admin – Sharon Brunton- it_admin@glidingaustralia.org
  • Aircraft Registrations & Adminstration – Tanya Loriot – tanya@glidingaustralia.org
  • Aircraft Registration & Administration – Fiona Northey – fiona@glidingaustralia.org
  • Finance Officer – Carol Baran -finance@glidingaustralia.org
  • National AA&A Officer & NSW – Graham Brown – aaao@glidingaustralia.org
  • AA&A Officer QLD – David Jansen – aaao@glidingaustralia.org
  • AA&A Officer Vic/Tas – Christopher Thorpe – aaao@glidingaustralia.org
  • AA&A Officer SA/NT – Hank Delen- aaao@glidingaustralia.org
  • AA&A Officer WA – Stephen Pearson – aaao@glidingaustralia.org
  • Chair Airworthiness Department – Anthony Smith – cap@glidingaustralia.org
  • Deputy Chair 1, Airworthiness Dept – Rob Hanbury – dcap1@glidingaustralia.org
  • Deputy Chair 2, Airworthiness Dept – Andrew Simpson – dcap2@glidingaustralia.org
  • Executive Manager, Airworthiness – Dennis Stacey – ema@glidingaustralia.org
  • Qld RTOA – Lindsay Mitchell – ligmi@yahoo.com.au, Zach Simpkins zac@catoninetails.com.au
  • NSW RTOA– Arnie Hartley – arnie.hartley@gmail.com, Colin Veal – colin.veal@bigpond.com, Leonard Diekman ljd@ihug.com.au
  • Vic/Tas RTOA – John Wharington – jwharington@gmail.com, Joe Luciani – comcom2@bigpond.net.au
  • SA/NT RTOA -John Marshall – jma99350@bigpond.net.au
  • WA RTO AW – Rob Hanbury – dcad1@glidingaustralia.org, Stuart Wood – stuwood1963@iinet.net.au
  • Women in Gliding Representative – Wendy Medlicott
  • Specialist Web manager – Sean Young
  • Trophies and Awards – Kerrie Claffey

Amanda VanderWal
cd@glidingaustralia.org

For assistance with club development, club member retention, engagement, grant support, and more.

  • NSW Board Member & alternate:   Mike Cleaver and Beryl Hartley
  • VIC/TAS Board Member & alternate:   Bev Alden and Viv Drew
  • QLD Board Member & alternate:   Lisa Turner and Mike Codling
  • SA/NT Board Member & alternate:   Peter Brooks and Alison Swart
  • WA Board Member & alternate:   Sally Crawcour and Tom Holt
  • Junior Gliding Club – Representative – Ryan Driscoll
  • Junior Gliding Alternate – David Collins
  • Chair of the Board – Steve Pegler – chair@glidingaustralia.org
  • Women’s Representative – Harbans Mann
  • Executive Manager, Operations EMERGENCY CONTACT – David Boulter – emo@glidingaustralia.org
  • Chair, Operations Panel – Aaron Stroop – cop@glidingaustralia.org
  • QLD Regional Manager, Operations – Denis Lambert – rmo@glidingaustralia.org
  • NSW Regional Manager, Operations – David McIlroy
  • Vic/Tas Regional Manager, Operations – Noel Vagg
  • SA/NT Regional Manager, Operations – Hank Delen
  • WA Regional Manager, Operations – Henry Egan
  • National Manager Flying Training Operations and Standards (GLD), AAFC – Dennis Medlow – Dennis.Medlow@airforcecadets.gov.au
  • Chair Soaring Development – Craig Vinall – csdp@glidingaustrallia.org
  • Vic/Tas Soaring Development Manager – Mike Durrant – durramr@gmail.com
  • NSW Soaring Development Manager – Robbie Bull – coaching@nswgliding.org
  • QLD Soaring Development Manager – Miles Gore-Brown – mgb7773@gmail.com
  • SA/NT Soaring Development Manager – Brink van Schalkwyk
  • WA Soaring Development Manager – Arnold Geerlings – arnold@geerlings.co.za
  • National Competitions Committee chair – Lumpy Patterson
  • International Teams Manager – Miles Gore-Brown
  • National Coaching Director – Peter Temple
  • FAI Badges – Beryl Hartley – faiofficer@glidingaustralia.org
  • IGC Representative – Mandy Temple
  • Investment Committee – Chris Bowman, Doug Flockhart, Steve Pegler
  • Investment Officer – Chris Bowman invest@glidingaustralia.org
  • Sports Trophies Officer – Kerrie Claffey
  • ASAC Representative – Steve Pegler – president@glidingaustralia.org
  • ASAC Alternate – Jenny Thompson
  • OSTIV – Murray Stimson – murray.stimson@gmail.com
  • Member Protection Information Officer – Alf McMillan – MPIO@glidingaustralia.org
Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from - Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from - Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from - Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from - Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from - Sound
SIGN UP NOW