The Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Trophy15m Trophy League II

[FORMERLY THE 15 METRE CLASS TEAMS TROPHY]
FROM 1990 : THE 15 METRE LEAGUE 2 TROPHY
This trophy was given by the Australian Government in 1977 in commemoration of the silver jubilee on the throne of Queen Elizabeth II.

It was awarded initially to the winner of the 15 Metre Class at the 17th Nationals held at Narromine in NSW
In a re-allocation of trophies in 1979 it was awarded to the State Nominated Team of three pilots scoring the most points in the 15 Metre Class at the FAI Nationals.

In 1990 the Q.E.II Silver Jubilee Trophy was re-allocated to League II in 15 Metre Class for the FAI Australian National Championships.

At the 1993 Annual Council Meeting it was resolved that, in future, pilots who had attained the status of being members of the ‘Australian Squad’ would not be eligible to receive the League II Trophy, thus resolving an anomaly.

In 2007 the trophy was reallocated to the new Sports Class following the change in eleigibility for Club Class gliders to the International Club Class.

1977/8 I.Renner 15 Metre Class Champion    
Re-allocated to State Nominated 15m Team contest
Season State Team Pilots Venue Nationals
1978/9 SA  15m Team M.Bradney  J.Buchanan  G.Cleland Cunderdin 18th FAI
1979/80 SA  15m Team M Bradney  G.Cleland  M.Jinks Benalla 19th
1980/1 SA  15m Team M.Bradney  D.Jones  R.J.Martin Waikerie 20th
1981/2     Narromine 21st
1982/3 Qld  15m Team J.Buchanan  S.McCaffrey  J.Moore Jondaryan 22nd
1983/4 NSW 15mTeam B.Edwards  P.Mander  J.Rowe Benalla 23rd
1984/5 NSW 15m Team    B.Edwards  P.Mander  A.Pybus Leeton 24th
1985/6 NSW 15m Team B.Edwrads  P.Mander  J.Rowe Gawler 25th
1986/7 Not awarded - World Comps in Australia    
1987/8 NSW 15m Team B.Edwards  R.Sanders Forbes 26th
1988/9 NSW 15m Team B.Edwards  P.Mander Waikerie 27th
1990:   Re allocated to 15 Metre Class League II contest
Season Pilot State Venue Nationals
1989/90 G.Pearce Vic Benalla 28th FAI
1990/1 Arnie Hartley NSW Tocumwal 29th
1991/2 Brad Edwards NSW Gawler 30th
1992/3 Brad Edwards NSW Narromine 31st
1993/4 BrettPotter SA Lake Keepit 32nd
1994/5 Henk Meertens NSW Dalby 33rd
1995/6 BrettPotter SA Gawler 34th
1996/7 PeterTrotter Vic Horsham 35th
1997/8 Andrew Georgeson Qld Kingaroy 36th
1998/9 Arnie Hartley NSW Narromine 37th
99/2000 No contest - Insufficient entries Benalla   38th
2000/1 David Speight N.Z. Gulgong 39th Multi-Class
2001/2 Lisa Trotter Vic Narromine 40th Multi-Class
2002/3 Not Contested   Narromine 41st Multi-Class
2003/4 No contest (change to performance basis) NSW Gulgong 42nd
2004/5 No Contest (trophy with T.O)   Dalby 43rd
2005/6 Not contested   Gawler 44th
2006/7 Not contested   Kingaroy 45th
 2007/8  John  Buchanan  Qld  Kingaroy  27th
 2008/9  Bruce Taylor  NSW  Kingaroy  28th
 2009/10  David Jansen  Qld  Lake Keepit  29th

15m Trophy

15 METRE CLASS CHAMPION

This trophy was donated by a former 15 Metre Champion in 1992 and was awarded for the first time at the 30th FAI Nationals heldat Gawler in January 1992.

The trophy was created, (as so many GFA trophies have been) by Herbert Schade. The base is made from polished granite. The stand is cast from bronze (gunmetal) chemically aged and protected with lacquer. The sailplanes are scale models of LS-6 and ASW-20, fabricated from brass and gold plated.

It was a condition of donation that the names of previous 15 Metre Champions be recorded.This list follows: (as also listed under the Edmund Schneider Trophy which was allocated to this use from 1979 to 1991) (See also the Q.E.II Silver Jubilee Trophy for 1978)
Previous 15 Metre Champions:

Season Pilot State Venue Nationals
1977/8 I. Renner Vic    
1978/9 M.Bradney SA    
1979/80 M.Bradney SA    
1980/1 M.Borgelt SA    
1981/2 B.Brockhoff Vic    
1982/3 M.Jinks SA    
1983/4 J.Rowe NSW    
1984/5 A.Pybus NSW    
1985/6 S. O’Donnell NSW    
1986/7 Not awarded,  (World Comps in Australia).      
1987/8 B.Edwards NSW    
1988/9 B.Brockhoff Vic    
1989/90 B.Brockhoff Vic    
1990/1 D.Jansen NSW    
1991/2 Brad Edwards NSW Gawler 30th FAI
1992/3 Brad Edwrads NSW Narromine 31st
1993/4 David Jansen NSW Lake Keepit 32nd
1994/5 DavidJansen NSW Dalby 33rd
1995/6 DavidJansen NSW Gawler 34th
1996/7 Norm.Bloch NSW Horsham 35th
1997/8 Bruce Taylor NSW Kingaroy 36th
1998/9 David Jansen NSW Narromine 37th
1999/2000 Graham Parker SA Benalla 38th
2000/2001 Graham Parker SA Gulgong 39th Multi-Class
2001/2 Peter Trotter Vic Narromine 40th Multi-Class
2002/3 Tom Claffey Qld Narromine 41st Multi-Class
2003/4 Paul Matthews 15m Performance Class Contest NSW Gulgong 42nd Multi-Class
2004/5 Shane McCaffery Qld Dalby 43rd
 2005/6  Terry Cubley
 SA  Gawler  44th
 2006/7  Terry Cubley
 SA  Kingaroy  45th
 2007/8  Peter Trotter
 Qld  Temora  46th
 2008/9  John Buchanan
 Qld  Benalla  47th
 2009/10  John Buchanan
 Qld  Waikerie  48th
 2010/11  Miles Gore-Brown  Qld  Dalby  49th

Tim & Joy Shirley Trophy

National Standard Class League II

Tim & Joy Shirley Trophy

Prior to the 1994/5 season FAI Nationals there was no trophy available for the winner of STANDARD CLASS LEAGUE 2. In 1994 Tim & Joy Shirley, who for several years had acted as scorers at the FAI Nationals, recognised the need for a suitable trophy and kindly donated this one which depicts a stylised sailplane of polished aluminium climbing on a spiral “thermal” from a burnt landscape towards a cumulus cloud against a blue glass background.

There were various ways of classifying “League 2” prior to 1993; but in that year a new formula, which takes into account both the handicap of the aircraft and the previous history of the pilot, was introduced. It cannot now be won by a pilot who holds a place in the “Australian Squad”.

In 1993 the new formula resulted in a win for Tom Claffey; but the new trophy had not then been donated.

Tom Claffey won again in the 1994/5 season (the 33rd FAI Nationals at Dalby, Queensland), and thereby became the first winner of the trophy.

After Matt Anglim's win at Narromine in 2001/2 League 2 was discontinued. The trophy was not contested again and in 2005 the original donors, Tim & Joy Shirley (Formally years scorers at various Nationals) decided to recommend that the dedication be changed. They slected 'The highest place female pilot' in the Club Class as a more appropriate use. This was approved by the Sports Department and the change took effect starting with the 25th Club and Sports Class Nationals at Benalla in January 2006.

Season Pilot State Venue Nationals
1994/5 Tom Claffey NSW Dalby 33rd
1995/6 Miles Gore-Brown NSW Gawler 34th
1996/7 Graham Parker SA Horsham 35th
1997/8 Gary Speight Qld Kingaroy 36th
1998/9 Ron Sanders NSW Narromine 37th
1999/2000 Derek Westwood UK Benalla 38th
2000/1 Bruce Campbell Vic Gulgong 39th Multi-Class
2001/2 Matt Anglim Qld Narromine 40th Multi-Class
2002/3 Not contested   Narromine 41st Multi-Class
2003/4 No contest (change to performance basis) NSW Gulgong 42nd
2004/5 No Contest (trophy with T.O.)   Dalby 43rd
  Highest placed female club class      
2005/6 Lisa Trotter QLD Benalla 25th
2006/7 Swaantje Geyer Germany Benalla 26th
 2007/8  Lisa Trotter  Qld  Kingaroy  27th
 2008/9  Lisa Turner  Qld  Kingaroy  28th
 2009/10  Lisa Trotter  Qld  Lake Keepit  29th
 2011  Lisa Trotter  Qld  Benalla  30th

DOC HEYDON TROPHY

National Standard Class ChampionDoc Heydon Trophy

The DOC HEYDON TROPHY is awarded at the F.A.I. National Championships each year to the pilot winning the STANDARD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP

It was donated in1968 by G.F.A.

Dr. George A.M.Heydon learned to fly light aircraft at a mature age. On many occasions his struggling club, association, or GFA itself required financial assistance and it was always Doc Heydon who seemed to be first in to offer that help. He encouraged higher standards of flying and safety in the young gliding movement.

On his death in 1963 the GFA became one of his beneficiaries, so the GFA commissioned a design for a trophy and on acceptance of the design by the GFA Council it was cast and made available for award to the Standard Class Champion in the Nationals

Season Pilot State Venue Nationals
1968/9 M.Howland Qld Renmark 9th FAI
1969/70 D.Jones SA Narromine 10th
1970/1 Sue Martin SA Benalla 11th
1971/2 M.Jinks SA Waikerie 12th
1972/3 M.Bradney SA Waikerie 13th
1973/4 No contest (World Comps in Australia)      
1974/5 I.Renner Qld Narromine 14th
1975/6 I.Renner NSW Tocumwal 15th
1976/7 T.Knappstein SA Renmark 16th
1977/8 G.Cleland SA Narromine 17th
1978/9 G.Hayes SA Cunderdin 18th
1979/80 E.A.Pascoe SA Benalla 19th
1980/1 S.McCaffrey Qld Waikerie                20th
1981/2 J.Buchanan Qld Narromine 21st
1982/3 M.Giles Vic Cunderdin 22nd
1983/4 A.Pybus NSW Benalla 23rd
1984/5 I.Renner Vic Leeton 24th
1985/6 I.Renner Vic Gawler 25th
1986/7 No contest (World Comps in Australia)      
1987/8 A.Pybus NSW Forbes 26th
1988/9 A.Pybus NSW Waikerie 27th
1989/90 M.Bradney SA Benalla 28th
1990/1 I.Renner Vic Tocumwal 29th
1991/2 A.Pybus                NSW Gawler 30th
1992/3 I.Renner Vic Narromine 31st
1993/4 I.Renner Vic Lake Keepit 32nd
1994/5 B.Taylor NSW Dalby 33rd
1995/6 B.Taylor NSW Gawler    34th
1996/7 J. Buchanan Qld Horsham 35th
1997/8 J. Buchanan Qld Kingaroy 36th
1998/9 Ingo Renner Vic Narromine 37th
1999/2000 Ingo Renner Vic Benalla 38th
2000/1 Ingo Renner Vic Gulgong 39th
2001/2 Andrew Georgeson Qld Narromine 40th
2002/3 Tom Claffey Qld Narromine 41st
2003/4 No contest (change to performance basis) NSW Gulgong 42nd
2004/5 Miles Gore-Brown NSW Dalby 43rd
2005/6 No contest (change to performance based) SA Gawler 44th
2006/7 Bruce Taylor NSW Kingaroy 45th
 2007/8  Bruce Campbell
 NSW  Temora  46th
 2008/9  Peter Temple
 SA  Benalla  47th
 2009/10  Mike Durrant
 Vic  Waikerie  48th
 2010/11  Allan Barnes  Qld          Dalby  49th

For many years the GFA has proudly awarded  pilots a variety of trophies for sporting achievements. Whilst it is fair to say that many are a result of competition some are for personal achievement and just as well deserved.