The Schempp-Hirth trophy

Citizenship and Airmanship

Schempp-Hirth trophyTo be awarded to the pilot judged by his/her fellow contestants as having displayed the best citizenship/airmanship during the contest.

The trophy was donated by Chris Kiehn of Fibremites, the Australian agent for Schempp-Hirth

Season
Name
Aircraft
State
Venue
Junior
Nats.
2005/6 Caleb White   Victoria Leeton 2
2006/7 Lukew Tiller Std Libelle NZ Leeton 3

The Schempp-Hirth trophy

Citizenship and Airmanship

Schempp-Hirth trophyTo be awarded to the pilot judged by his/her fellow contestants as having displayed the best citizenship/airmanship during the contest.

The trophy was donated by Chris Kiehn of Fibremites, the Australian agent for Schempp-Hirth

Season
Name
Aircraft
State
Venue
Junior
Nats.
2005/6 Caleb White   Victoria Leeton 2
2006/7 Lukew Tiller Std Libelle NZ Leeton 3

The Maurie Bradney Junior Champion Trophy

Maurie Bradney Junior Champion Trophy

The Australian National Junior Championship
was inaugurated in 2004.

A group of enthusiastic young pilots in Queensland and elsewhere were instrumental in establishing this new category of Championships, seeking and obtaining GFA approval. The first such Championship was held at temora, NSW from 5th to 11th December 2004. It was a successful venture and augurs well for the future.

A new GFA Trophy (1 of 2) was crafted by Mark and Marchiko Stanley of Waikerie Gliding Club and donated by Ann Woolf, in memory of Maurie Bradney, GFA Honorary Life Member, CFI and Manager of Waikerie Gliding Club for much of the last three decades of the 20th century and National coach until just before he died, in August 2002, from Motor Neurone Disease.

The first Junior Champion was Adam Woolley of Queensland.

[A similarly styled Maurie Bradney Trophy, for the best placing within the first 15 places was also donated by Ann Woolf, for contest at the Club Class Nationals each year.]

SEASON WINNER STATE VENUE Club Class Contest
2004/5 Adam Woolley Qld Temora 1st
2005/6 David McManus Qld Leeton 2nd
2006/7 James Dutschke  - Astir 77CS SA Leeton 3rd  
         

The Junior Trans-Tasman trophy

Australia versus New Zealand

The Junior Trans Tasman TrophyThis trophy comprises a simple plate glass frameless panel with an irregular five sided top standing vertically on a polished hardwood rectangular plinth with rounded ends.

At the top the glass is abraded with an outline map of Australia and New Zealand, the words ‘The Junior Trans-Tasman Trophy’ across the map, a sailplane above and ‘Donated by the GFA’ beneath. The lower part has dividing lines, one horizontal about half way down the panel, and one vertical division below. It appears that the names are to be engraved directly on to the glass in the two columns so formed

The trophy is for contest between a pre-nominated pilot from each country during the Junior Nationals. Possibly alternating year venues are intended as in the case of the W.A. Iggulden Tasman Trophy (not a hard and fast rule)

Season
Winning Pilot vs opponent
Winning
Nation
Venue
Junior
Nats.
2005/6 Heath L'Estrange vs Dane Dickinson Australia Leeton 2
2006/7 Colin Stauss vs Luke Tiller Australia Leeton 3

The Joey Cup

Awarded on a 'weight for age' formula

Joey CupThe Joey Cup, instituted at the 2004/5 Junior Nationals at Leeton, awarded to a person following the application of a ‘weight for age’ type formula, taking the pilot’s results and flying hours into account. The organisers failed to promulgate this at the time, it became known after the following championships in December 2005

It was donated by Al Sim of ‘GoSoaring.com.au.

Season
Name
Aircraft
State
Venue
Junior
Nats.
2004/5 Heath L'Estrange Discus Queensland Temora 1
2005/6 Jade Palmer Discus Sth Australia Leeton 2
2006/7 James Dutstchke Astir 77 CS Sth Australia Leeton 3

The George Lee Trophy

Highest Handicapped Speed

George Lee trophyThe trophy comprises a glass plate standing vertically on a circular polished hardwood plinth. The glass is most attractively abraded with an eagle in approach mode, with a gilded single seat sailplane embossed onto it, It has the JoeyGlide logo in colour at the top and the title ‘The George Lee Trophy’ in black incised script running vertically up the left hand side.

Across the bottom is the inscription
‘For the Highest Handicapped Speed
at the Australian Junior Gliding Championships’
The vertical edge of the polished hardwood plinth has about 18 heart shaped plates for the names of winners.

The trophy was donated by George Lee, a former British Champion now specialising in coaching young pilots in Australia

Season
Pilot
Glider type
State
H'cap
Speed
Venue
Junior
Nats.
2005/6 Heath L'Estrange Discus A VH-ZBK Qld 103km/h Leeton 2
2006/7 Andrew Maddocks DG909 Qld   Leeton 3

The Catherine Conway cup

Highest placed Female pilot

Catherine Conway CupThis Cup is a traditional ornate two handled silver plated cup mounted upon a square polished timber plinth, which bears a plaque with the JoeyGlide logo and the title “The Catherine Conway Cup”. It is to be awarded to the highest place female pilot at the Australian National Juniors Championship each year.

It was donated by Internode in recognition of the contribution made, and still being made, by Cathy Conway in her role of Sports Coach, a role for which she was personally tutored by the late Maurie Bradney in the months before his death

Season
Name
Aircraft
State
Venue
Junior
Nats.
2005/6 Sarah Allen   SA Leeton 2
2006/7 Sarah Allen Std Cirrus SA Leeton 3

The Bernard Eckey award

Outright second place pilotBernard Eckey Award

This Trophy, comprises a flat black plaque with a clear plastic overlay engraved with a picture of Bernard Eckey’s own ASH 25 in flight against a cloud backdrop, a ‘JoeyGlide’ logo and the words ‘The Bernard Eckey Award’

Beneath the engraved sailplane is the inscription
‘For the Outright Second Placed Pilot
at the Australian Junior Gliding Championships’
To the left and right are a total of 16 plates for engraving with the names of the winners

The trophy was donated to the Australian Junior National organization by Sports Coach Bernard Eckey of the Balaklava Gliding Club, S.A. for contest at the 2005/6 Junior Nationals held at Leeton in December 2005

Season
Pilot
Glider type
State
Venue
Junior
Nats.
2005/6 Heath L'Estrange Discus A VH-ZBK Qld Leeton 2
2006/7 Todd Sandercock LS3 SA Leeton 3

One-Off Trophies

At First World Club Class Championships
Gawler 2001

One-Off Trophies at First World Club Class Championships

Two special Trophies were awarded to the World Club Class Champion, and to the winner of the World Club Class Grand Prix held simultaneously.

The two Silver Plated cups were wond outright. They are not perpetual trophies.

The Photograph Shows the Grand Prix Cup Left and the World Champion Trophy right.
These were standard cups purchases by Evright Trophies of Sturt St. Adelaide.

A silver platter was presented to the winning team. This was a last minute purchase and was unfortunately not photographed


Winners were: Champion : PETER MASSON (ENGLAND)
Grand Prix Winner : JIM CARPENTER (CANADA)
Winning Team : ENGLAND
Peter Masson 1st Place
Richard Hood 2nd Place
Afandi Darlington 4th Place

In the Championship, FAI Medals were awarded to the first three placegetters,
Peter Masson - 1st Place - FAI Gold Medal
Richard Hood - 2nd Place - FAI Silver Medal
Tomas Suchanek 3rd Place (Czechoslovakia) - FAI Bronze Medal

FAI Diplomas were also presented to the first ten placegetters.

The Royal Aeronautical Society Shield

The Royal Aeronautical Society Shield

CLUB CLASS INTERNATIONAL TROPHIES
FOR THE HIGHEST SPEED IN A WORLD CLUB CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP ACHIEVED BY AN AUSTRALIAN PILOT

The Royal Aeronautical Society, Australian Division, Adelaide Branch, like its English parent society, takes a keen interest in all forms of aviation, including gliding.

In the lead-up to the inaugural Club Class World Gliding Championships to be held at Gawler, South Australia, in January 2001, when the Gliding Group leader, Fred J. Foord (a glider pilot since 1944 and still active) being a member of the committee of the Adelaide Branch, RAeS, brought the event to the committee’s notice, they offered to donate a trophy to be awarded to the Australian team pilot who achieved the highest speed during any contest day task.

The shield, made by Evright Trophies Ltd of Adelaide has a central plaque bearing the Society’s crest, with sufficient individual plates to last well into the 21st century. The inaugural winner was Tom Gilbert of Camden, NSW who achieved a speed of 105.17.

Being for Australian pilots only, the Shield will not need to leave this country and will be presented at the next GFA Council Meeting after each event.

Season  Venue Australian Winner Place
2001 Gawler, Australia Tom Gilbert NSW 105.17 km/h
2002 Musbach, Germany Tom Gilbert NSW 90.4 km/h over 409.2km
2004 Elverum, Norway Terry Cubley, VIC 112.4 km/h
2006 Vinon, France Terry Cubley, SA 115.1 km/h over 223 km

The Roger Woods World Club Class Trophy

The Roger Woods World Club Class Trophy

CLUB CLASS INTERNATIONAL TROPHIES
FOR THE HIGHEST PLACING IN A WORLD CLUB CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP BY AN AUSTRALIAN PILOT

This trophy was commissioned by Paul Matthews, long time friend of the late Roger Alastair Woods MBE, GFA President from 1980 to 1983 and later GFA Executive Officer from 1991 until just prior to his untimely death from cancer in 1999.

Roger was the prime mover in achieving Australia’s bid, to the International Gliding Commission and the Federation Aeronautique International, for the inaugural Championship to be held in Australia, at Gawler in January 2001.The trophy was created by veteran glider pilot and sculptor, Herbert Schade and depicts a steeply banked ASW-17 sailplane, gold plated, against a bronze boomerang, mounted on a polished hardwood truncated pyramid plinth.

The award is to the highest placed Australian team pilot in the World Club Class Gliding Championships, and was presented to the first winner, Tom Gilbert of NSW, by Mrs Brenda Woods, Roger’s widow

Season  Venue Australian Winner Place
2001 Gawler, Australia T Gilbert 11th
2002 Musbach, Germany Tobias Geiger, Vic 1998/99  
2004 Elverum, Norway Terry Cubley, Vic 34th
2006 Vinon, France Peter Temple, SA 16th