Sir Donald Anderson Award

NOVICE TROPHY, F.A.I. NATIONALS

Sir Donald Anderson Award


Sir Donald Anderson, whilst Director-General of the Department of Civil Aviation and then as Chairman of QANTAS Airways Ltd, supported and encouraged the Gliding Federation of Australia in the development and control of the sport of gliding.

Prior to his decease in December 1975 he presented an annual trophy to the pilot who showed outstanding ability in flying and safety whilst flying in his/her first or second National Gliding Championships In 1976 Michael Meszaros, son of Andor Meszaros, was commissioned by GFA to design the present perpetual trophy. The trophy was prepared in its present form during 1977.

 
Season Pilot State Venue Nationals
1976/7 G.Hart Qld Renmark 16th FAI
1977/8 H.Crossan NSW Narromine 17th
1978/9 K.Deakin SA Cunderdin 18th
1979/80 John Goodley Vic. Benalla 19th
1980/1 Shane McCaffrey Qld Waikerie 20th
1981/2 Andy Pybus NSW Narromine 21st
1982/3 Colin Crittenden SA Jondaryan 22nd
1983/4 Steve O’Donnell SA Benalla 23rd
1984/5 Not awarded   Leeton 24th
1985/6 John Holland SA Gawler 25th
1986/7 Not awarded – World Comps in Australia
1987/8 ScottPercival SA Forbes 26th
1988/9 Rudi Gaissmaier SA Waikerie 27th
1989/90 GaryPearce Vic Benalla 28th
1990/1 Gary Brasher Vic Tocumwal 29th
1991/2 Hank Kauffman NSW Gawler 30th
1992/3 Graham Parker SA Narromine 31st
1993/4 Brett Potter SA Lake Keepit 32nd
1994/5 Tom Claffey NSW Dalby 33rd
1995/6 Mark Rowe NSW Gawler 34th
1996/7 Matthew Ryan SA Horsham 35th
1997/8 Lisa Trotter Vic Kingaroy 36th
1998/9 Peter Buskens NSW Narromine 37th
99/2000 Kerrie Claffey NSW Benalla 38th
2000/1 Bruce Campbell Vic Gulgong 39th Multi-Class
2001/2 Luke Dodd Qld Narromine 40th Multi-Class
2002/3 Goe Teramoto NSW Narromine 41st Multi-Class
2003/4 Lisa Turner Qld Gulgong 42nd
2004/5 David McManus NSW Dalby 43rd
2005/6 Paul Clift SA Gawler 44th
2006/7 David Conway SA Kingaroy 45th
 2007/8  Jenny Thompson  Qld  Temora  46th
 2008/9  Kris Kauffmann  Qld  Benalla  47th
 2009/10  Craig Vinall  SA  Waikerie  48th
 2010/11  Chad Nowak  Qld  Dalby  49th